List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 163
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. 24-25)
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. 169)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. 194-195)
Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 Acipenser transmontanus (p. 208-209)
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. 4)
Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alosa pseudoharengus (p. 161)
Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) Alosa sapidissima (p. 170-171)
Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Ammodytes hexapterus (p. 130)
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Anarhichas lupus (p. 35)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 62-63)
Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 Anguilla dieffenbachii (p. 105)
Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Anguilla japonica (p. 89)
Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Anoplopoma fimbria (p. 163)
Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Aplodinotus grunniens (p. 173)
Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Archosargus probatocephalus (p. 172)
Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Arripis trutta (p. 95)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone (p. 66)
Beringraja binoculata (Girard, 1855) Raja binoculata (p. 16)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 177)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 148-149)
Brevoortia tyrannus (Latrobe, 1802) Brevoortia tyrannus (p. 107)
Brosme brosme (Ascanius, 1772) Brosme brosme (p. 201)
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. 54-55)
Centropristis striata (Linnaeus, 1758) Centropristis striata (p. 17)
Chelidonichthys kumu (Cuvier, 1829) Chelidonichthys kumu (p. 152)
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigla corax (p. 215)
Cilus gilberti (Abbott, 1899) Sciaena gilberti (p. 53)
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengus (p. 80-81)
Clupea pallasii pallasii Valenciennes, 1847 Clupea pallasii (p. 124-125)
Colistium nudipinnis (Waite, 1911) Colistium nudipinnis (p. 202)
Cololabis saira (Brevoort, 1856) Cololabis saira (p. 131)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 52)
Coregonus artedi Lesueur, 1818 Coregonus artedii (p. 98)
Coregonus clupeaformis (Mitchill, 1818) Coregonus clupeaformis (p. 99)
Coryphaenoides rupestris Gunnerus, 1765 Coryphaenoides rupestris (p. 72)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyclopterus lumpus (p. 106)
Cynoscion nebulosus (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion nebulosus (p. 188)
Cynoscion regalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Cynoscion regalis (p. 190)
Engraulis mordax Girard, 1854 Engraulis mordax (p. 110)
Engraulis ringens Jenyns, 1842 Engraulis ringens (p. 134)
Eopsetta jordani (Lockington, 1879) Eopsetta jordani (p. 135)
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. 136-137)
Gadus chalcogrammus Pallas, 1814 Theragra chalcogramma (p. 2-3)
Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 Gadus macrocephalus (p. 120-121)
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. 46-47)
Galaxias maculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Galaxias maculatus (p. 206)
Genypterus blacodes (Forster, 1801) Genypterus blacodes (p. 97)
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (p. 212)
Glyptocephalus zachirus Lockington, 1879 Glyptocephalus zachirus (p. 160)
Hippoglossoides platessoides (Fabricius, 1780) Hippoglossoides platessoides (p. 104)
Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippoglossus hippoglossus (p. 78-79)
Hippoglossus stenolepis Schmidt, 1904 Hippoglossus stenolepis (p. 122-123)
Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889 Hoplostethus atlanticus (p. 116)
Hucho taimen (Pallas, 1773) Hucho taimen (p. 198)
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. 14-15)
Hyperoglyphe antarctica (Carmichael, 1819) Hyperoglyphe antarctica (p. 23)
Hyperoplus lanceolatus (Le Sauvage, 1824) Hyperoplus lanceolatus (p. 69)
Ictalurus furcatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Ictalurus furcatus (p. 20)
Ictalurus punctatus (Rafinesque, 1818) Ictalurus punctatus (p. 36-37)
Ictiobus bubalus (Rafinesque, 1818) Ictiobus bubalus (p. 178)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 174-175)
Kathetostoma giganteum Haast, 1873 Kathetostoma giganteum (p. 67)
Lamna ditropis Hubbs & Follett, 1947 Lamna ditropis (p. 128-129)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. )
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lampetra fluviatilis (p. 100)
Limanda aspera (Pallas, 1814) Pleuronectes asper (p. 214)
Limanda ferruginea (Storer, 1839) Limanda ferruginea (p. 220)
Limanda limanda (Linnaeus, 1758) Limanda limanda (p. 50)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 6-7)
Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps Goode & Bean, 1879 Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps (p. 200)
Lutjanus campechanus (Poey, 1860) Lutjanus campechanus (p. 156-157)
Macruronus novaezelandiae (Hector, 1871) Macruronus novaezelandiae (p. 82)
Mallotus villosus (Müller, 1776) Mallotus villosus (p. 34)
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Melanogrammus aeglefinus (p. 74)
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus (p. 210)
Merluccius bilinearis (Mitchill, 1814) Merluccius bilinearis (p. 176)
Merluccius capensis Castelnau, 1861 Merluccius capensis (p. 33)
Merluccius gayi gayi (Guichenot, 1848) Merluccius gayi (p. 40)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. 76-77)
Micromesistius australis Norman, 1937 Micromesistius australis (p. 182)
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. 22)
Micropogonias undulatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Micropogonias undulatus (p. 9)
Microstomus kitt (Walbaum, 1792) Microstomus kitt (p. 101)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 108)
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) Molva molva (p. 102)
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792) Morone saxatilis (p. 192-193)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 196)
Nemadactylus douglasii (Hector, 1875) Nemadactylus morwong (p. 109)
Oncorhynchus clarkii (Richardson, 1836) Oncorhynchus clarki (p. 56)
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. 138-139)
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus keta (p. 45)
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. 48-49)
Oncorhynchus masou (Brevoort, 1856) Oncorhynchus masou masou (p. 38)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. 146-147)
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus nerka (p. 180-181)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (p. 42-43)
Ophiodon elongatus Girard, 1854 Ophiodon elongatus (p. 103)
Osmerus mordax (Mitchill, 1814) Osmerus mordax (p. 5)
Pagrus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Chrysophrys major (p. 154-155)
Paralichthys dentatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Paralichthys dentatus (p. 65)
Paralichthys lethostigma Jordan & Gilbert, 1884 Paralichthys lethostigma (p. 184-185)
Peprilus triacanthus (Peck, 1804) Peprilus triacanthus (p. 30)
Perca flavescens (Mitchill, 1814) Perca flavescens (p. 217)
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. 132-133)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. 64)
Platichthys stellatus (Pallas, 1787) Platichthys stellatus (p. 191)
Pleurogrammus azonus Jordan & Metz, 1913 Pleurogrammus azonus (p. 87)
Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 Pleuronectes platessa (p. 140-141)
Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius virens (p. 142-143)
Polyprion oxygeneios (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Polyprion oxygeneios (p. 73)
Prionotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1771) Prionotus carolinus (p. 168)
Pseudophycis bachus (Forster, 1801) Pseudophycis bachus (p. 150)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 114-115)
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Walbaum, 1792) Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (p. 71)
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus rutilus (p. 162)
Salilota australis (Günther, 1878) Salilota australis (p. 197)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 12-13)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. )
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta fario (p. 29)
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus (p. 8)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 28)
Salvelinus leucomaenis (Pallas, 1814) Salvelinus leucomaenis leucomaenis (p. 88)
Salvelinus malma (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus malma (p. 57)
Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758) Stizostedion lucioperca (p. 221)
Sander vitreus (Mitchill, 1818) Stizostedion vitreum (p. 204-205)
Sarda chiliensis (Cuvier, 1832) Sarda chilensis (p. 119)
Sarda lineolata (Girard, 1858) Sarda chiliensis (p. 119)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 164-165)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops caeruleus (p. 32)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops melanostictus (p. 90)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops sagax sagax (p. 39)
Sciaenops ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Perca ocellata (p. 151)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 44)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 10-11)
Scomberomorus semifasciatus (Macleay, 1883) Scomberomorus semifasciatus (p. 27)
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Psetta maxima (p. 203)
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. 26)
Sebastes alutus (Gilbert, 1890) Sebastes alutus (p. 126-127)
Sebastes entomelas (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Sebastes entomelas (p. 211)
Sebastes goodei (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890) Sebastes goodei (p. 41)
Sebastes norvegicus (Ascanius, 1772) Sebastes marinus (p. 158-159)
Seriola quinqueradiata Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 Seriola quinqueradiata (p. 218-219)
Seriolella brama (Günther, 1860) Seriolella brama (p. 21)
Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758 Silurus glanis (p. 60-61)
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea vulgaris (p. 58-59)
Sphyraena argentea Girard, 1854 Sphyraena argentea (p. 118)
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus (p. 189)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 186-187)
Stenotomus chrysops (Linnaeus, 1766) Stenotomus chrysops (p. 166-167)
Takifugu porphyreus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Fugu vermiculare porphyreum (p. 145)
Thunnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872) Thunnus maccoyii (p. 183)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus thynnus (p. 112-113)
Thymallus arcticus (Pallas, 1776) Thymallus arcticus arcticus (p. 68)
Thyrsites atun (Euphrasen, 1791) Thyrsites atun (p. 179)
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. 199)
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. 70)
Trachurus murphyi Nichols, 1920 Trachurus murphyi (p. 94)
Trachurus novaezelandiae Richardson, 1843 Trachurus novaezelandiae (p. 84)
Trachurus symmetricus (Ayres, 1855) Trachurus symmetricus (p. 86)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 85)
Urophycis chuss (Walbaum, 1792) Urophycis chuss (p. 153)
Urophycis tenuis (Mitchill, 1814) Urophysis tenuis (p. 207)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 92-93)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10